Thursday, July 29, 2010

What a crappy day...literally

 So things have been going too good, lately.  I knew disaster was waiting to happen.  That's sad that I have that expectation, but I know how things roll in my life.  This past week, I have been so busy, working a lot to save money for my upcoming vacation.  and everything was falling into place.  Until two days ago.  My sewer pump failed.  Third time in the past 4 years.  Yeah, that's what I'm thinking too.  Well, in 2006-the first time I replaced it-it was a whopping 450 dollars...2010-inflation stuck it's tongue out at me, and it cost me 980 dollars!  I say just let the sewage run into my back yard-free fertilizer.  But I think the city might condemn me for that.  Those things are a necessary evil and it has really made for not a great day.  But I had a choice to make-be able to take a shower or go on vacation with a nice cushion of green.  I made the sensible choice and replaced the pump.  Hopefully, I can still'll just have to be with a lot less cushion.  I'm seeing a lot of frozen pizza for the next week.  Now I gotta go catch up on some blog reading.


  1. Darn it! Isn't that the way things always go? I've been on a roll lately, too.

    I hope you still manage to have a nice vacation--even if it does have to be a cheaper version :) Hopefully, you won't have a death take place right before departure, like we did. I'll never forget July 2010!

  2. wow, Kathy. I'm sorry that happened to you. I always try to tell myself that things could be worse...and your comment proved it. Again I'm sorry for your loss.

  3. ack. so sorry...these things do happen and you can either screw up your day or week or roll with it...hope that you still get to vacate...smiles.

  4. 'crap' is right!! i know how you feel about wanting to have that nice cushion, you never know if you'll find something you just can't live without. it's really too bad that you had to make the decision that you couldn't live without the sewer pump! something tells me you'll come back from vacation just fine...having had a great time...and knowing that the pump will do it's job :)
    what in the world has caused it to go out so often??

  5. Damn that sucks. Thanks for making my blog one of the ones you visited. You are most kind, Caty. Hope your vacation goes well and you find that the best things in life are free.

  6. Oh boy...when it rains it pours so to speak. Isn't that they way it works? I always go with the flow, thinking that crappy days is just the norm!! Hope you get to have a good, relaxing time --- no matter with or without some 'luxuries' that will never be. This time...there is always another time, somewhere.

    My Friday Blog - Monkey See, Monkey Do

    Hope your weekend treats you well!!

  7. be easy,
    let go is you must,
    things will be fine and everything depends on your mindset.

    shake it off,
    enjoy your day!


Your thoughts are welcome here :)